My Basket

Close

Privacy Policy

Hic! Wine Merchants are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from hic-winemerchants.com (the ‘Site’).

Please read the following carefully to understand how we treat your personal data. By visiting www.hic-winemerchants.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Hic! Wine Merchants, 23 Main Street, Ledston, Castleford, WF10 2AB.

The nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Andrew Saxon.

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Notice
Hic! respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data.

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “contract”).
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed.
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Policy and should the need arise please email us at: Privacy at Hic! 

What information does Hic! collect about me?

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as ‘Device Information’

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • ‘Cookies’ are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
  • ‘Log Files’ track actions occurring on the Site and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.
  • ‘Web beacons’ ‘tags’ and ‘pixels’ are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address and phone number. We refer to this as ‘Order Information’.

When we talk about Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both ‘Device Information’ and ‘Order Information’

How does Hic! use your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed though the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations. Additionally we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us provide you with information or advertising relating to our products and services.

We use the ‘Device Information’ that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular your IP address) and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how are customers browse and interact with the Site).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We only share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use that information as described above. For example we use Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how are customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Can I opt out of receiving communications from Hic!

Yes, you may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by logging into your account and unsubscribing or by contacting us at: Please Unsubscribe Me . We will respect your rights under GDPR in this regard, however, this may impact the quality of service you receive from us, or prevent us from providing a service to you.

How do I delete my personal data from Hic! and what are the consequences? 

You can email: Privacy at Hic! or contact us via telephone to request that your data be deleted. However, please note, we will not delete data which is needed to fulfil a contract until that contract is completed, or unless we agree to terminate the contract. We will inform you if deleting your data will impact our ability to perform a contract in case this affects your decision.

How long does Hic! keep my information? 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for as long as necessary to provide services and products to you, to fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes (for example, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and fulfilling our agreements). We will maintain this data unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

How can I contact Hic! if I have questions regarding this Privacy Policy statement? 

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please email us at: Privacy at Hic! with the words "personal details" in the subject line.

Your rights regarding our use of your personal data

You can review, edit or ask us to delete your personal data we hold by contacting us directly at: Privacy at Hic!

You can alter how we use your information, for example how we communicate with you, by changing your contact permissions via your online account or by contacting us. You will always have the right to opt out of receiving promotional emails and other types of marketing or sales communication from us. If you opt out, you will also have the ability to opt back in at a later date. 

If you specifically wish to stop receiving emails from us, please click on the “Unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of any of our emails. Unsubscribing from promotional emails will not affect our ability to email you for the fulfilment of a contract or service provision. 

If you wish to update your details, if you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at: Privacy at Hic!

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email: Customer Service at Hic! or use our Contact Us form.

We will respond to any request to access or delete your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days. 

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact Us page on the ICO website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer but you should note that if you do so, this may impact on the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your personal information.

Security

Our online store is powered by Shopify. They follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information we entrust to them. Their information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

Shopify perform annual audits to ensure the handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines. They are certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant service provider, which is the highest level of compliance available, and their e-commerce platform is audited annually by a third-party qualified security assessor.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to the Hic! Privacy Policy include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

Minors

We must remind you that the sale of alcohol to anyone aged under 18 is prohibited. The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Questions

The law allows you to request to see any information held about you, and to correct any inaccuracies. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the use of data in a particular service, please write to Andrew Saxon at 23 Main Street, Ledston, Castleford, WF10 2AB or email the Data Controller